Staff & Governors

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Rittu Hall BSc (Hons) PGCE Acting Co-Head Academic, Year 6 Form Tutor, English Coordinator
Mrs Julia Windsor B.Teach (Prim) Acting Co-Head Pastoral, Year 6 Form Tutor
Miss Zorana Telford BA  PGCE Acting Deputy Head Pastoral, Year 2 Form Teacher and RE Coordinator
Mrs Frances Smith BSCI PGCE Acting Deputy Head Academic and SENDCO
 

Teaching Staff

Mrs M. Cowie BA (Hons) PGCE Year 5 Form Tutor, Art, Design and Technology Coordinator
Mrs S. Silve BA (Hons) PGCE Year 5 Form Tutor, Computing Coordinator
Mrs M. Murphie BA (Hons) PGCE Dip. Tech Year 4 Form Tutor, Science Coordinator
Mrs J. Brighton BA (Hons) PGCE Year 4 English Teacher, Humanities Teacher and Geography Coordinator
Mrs M. Young BEd (Hons) NPQH Year 3 Class Teacher, PSHCE Coordinator
Mrs M. Hicks B.Ed (Hons) Year 1 Class Teacher, History Coordinator
Miss R. Arlow BA Primary Ed Reception Class Teacher, Charities Coordinator
Miss G. Howell MA Early Childhood, Level 3 Children’s & Young People Workforce, Paediatric First Aid Little Lyons Pre-Reception Class Teacher
Miss G. Doyle BA (Hons) PE Director of Sport
Mrs S. Polak LLB (Hons) PGCE Maths Coordinator
Mrs E. Roberts BA (Hons) QTS Director of Music (Maternity Leave)
Miss R. Ueckermann MMus Advanced Musical Studies Director of Music (Maternity Cover)
Mme S. Walker Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
 

Teaching and Learning Support Assistants

Mrs J. Clark Level 3 Childhood Studies Little Lyons Pre-Reception Teaching Assistant and Breakfast Club Leader
Mrs J. Cooper BA (Hons) Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs V. Hooshangi BA, Montessori Stage 1 Little Lyons Pre-Reception Teaching Assistant
Mr B. Mardell KS2 Teaching Assistant
Miss C. Melekis Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Sarah Neatham Level 3 Children and Young Peoples Welfare  Welfare Officer
Miss A. Pavlou Level 3NVQ Reception Teaching Assistant and After School Club Assistant
Miss C. Satchwell Level 3 in Children’s Learning and Development Reception Teaching Assistant
Miss H. Shephard  BA (Hons) & Level 3 Teaching Assistant Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Miss D. Sherwood Sports Coach and After School Club Leader
Mrs J. Russell Level 3 Specialist Support for Teaching & Learning in Schools Learning Support Assistant and Librarian
 

Visiting Peripatetics

Mrs K. Collier (TCM) Piano and Clarinet
Mr J. Carneiro Violin
Eva Caballero Flute
Mr I. Grey Football
Miss C. Hooper Speech & Language Therapist
LAGAD Gymnastics
Mr K. Pattni Chess

Support Staff

Mrs T. Dos Santos
Mrs V. Jenks
Mrs M. Mota
Administrative Assistants
Mrs L. Hargreaves Finance Officer
Mrs S. Riley
Mrs L. Saywell
Lunchtime Supervisors and After School Club Assistants
Mr S. Sheridan Site Manager

Catering Staff

Mrs P. Northage Catering Manager
Mrs M. Smeets Cook
Miss C. Faria Cook

 

Governor List

The Board can be contacted via the Clerk, Nina Mitchell, on clerktoboard@lyonsdownschool.co.uk

Ms Andrea Morley, Chair of Governors (Managing Partner- Educational Consultancy), Member of  the Education & HR Committee  and Marketing Committee.  (Chair can be contacted via the School Office)
Mrs Brenda Sheridan (Retired Deputy Headteacher)
Vice Chair, Chair of the Education & HR Committee.  Early Years Foundation Stage link Governor and Safeguarding Governor
Mr Neil Cowie, (Parent/Regulatory Finance Consultant)
Board member
Mr Simon Fox, (Senior Portfolio Manager)
Chair of the Finance Committee
Mr Kiran Bavisha, (Senior Finance Business Partner)
Vice Chair of the Finance Committee
Mrs Kamal Dhillon (Senior Manager Tax Restructuring)
Member of the Finance Committee. Parent at Lyonsdown
Mrs Claire Osborn (Group Education Principal for a group of independent schools )
Vice Chair of the Education & HR Committee
Mr Alexis Kyriakou (Global Head of Total Reward)
Member of the Education & HR Committee. Parent at Lyonsdown
Mrs Puja Darbari (Managing Director)
Member of the Marketing Committee
  Mr Lee Sigrist (Senior Manager Salesforce Marketing Cloud)
Member of the Marketing Committee