Staff & Governors

Staff List

Leadership and Management Team

Mr C. Hammond BA (Hons) PGCE Headmaster
Mrs J. Windsor B.Teach (Prim) Deputy Head, English Leader Upper School
Mrs J. Brodie School Business Manager/Registrar
Miss Z. Pilmer BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Lower School, Year 2 Teacher and English Leader Lower School
Mrs J. Gunn BA (Hons) PGCE EYFS Leader and Reception Teacher
 

Teaching Staff

Mrs J. Brighton BA (Hons) PGCE Year 6
Mrs S. Polak LLB (Hons) PGCE Year 5 and Maths Leader
Mrs M. Murphie BA (Hons) PGCE Dip. Tech Year 4 and Science Leader
Mrs S. Silve BA (Hons) PGCE Year 3
Mrs K. Felton LLB (Hons) PGCE Year 2
Mrs M. Hicks B.Ed (Hons) Year 1 and History Co-ordinator
Mrs Z. Telford BA PGCE Year 1 and RE Co-oridinator
Miss H. Deamer BA (Hons) Primary Ed with Early Childhood Specialism Reception
Mrs L. Badger Mont.Dip.  Early Childhood Studies FD Head of Pre-Reception
Mrs M. Cowie BA (Hons) PGCE Art Co-ordinator
Mrs S. Everett Cert. Ed Computing Co-ordinator
Mme M. Johnston French
Mrs M. Dixon Cert. Ed R.S.A. Dip. Sp L.D Head of Learning Support
Mrs M. Young B Ed (hons), NPQH

Learning Support  – Personal, Social, Health, Moral, Economic Education and Citizenship.

English Teaching and Year 1 Teacher

Mrs. N. Hirsch  B Mus (Hons) RCM PGCE ARCM (Piano) Director of Music
Miss G. Doyle BA (Hons) PE Physical Education
 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J. Clark Level 3 Childhood Studies Pre-Reception and Wraparound Care Manager
Mrs V. Hooshangi BA, Montessori Stage 1 Reception
Miss G. Howell MA Early Childhood, Level 3 Children’s & Young People Workforce, Paediatric First Aid Year 1 and Welfare Officer
Mrs J. Langley Pre-Reception
Mrs J. Ridout Early Years Foundation Degree, Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 5
Mrs Z. Rodwell BA (Hons), Level 5 EAL
Miss C. Satchwell NVQ 3 in Children’s Learning and Development Reception
Mrs H. Seager Learning Support Assistant, Level 2
Mrs T. Yacub Supporting Teaching and Learning Level 3 BA (Hons)
Mrs G. Ugo EYFS Volunteer
 

Visiting Teachers

Miss S. Dingle GLCM LLCM (TD) ARCO PGCE Piano
Mr I. Grey Football
Mrs L. Hazell Gymnastics
Miss C. Hooper Speech & Language Therapist
Mrs H. Pace LRAM, GRSM Violin
Miss A. Packham Dramarama
Mr K. Pattni Chess
Mrs Jacqueline Varsey AGSM Voice
Mrs S. Walker Spanish
Mrs K. Woods-Shelly BA (Hons) PGCE PGC LLAM LAMDA

Support Staff

Mrs T. Dos Santos
Mrs V. Jenks
Mrs M. Mota
Administrative Assistants
Mrs L. Hargreaves Finance Officer
Mrs P. Northage
Mrs Smeets
Ms K. White
Cooks
Mrs M. Adams
Mrs S. Riley
Mrs L. Saywell
Mrs P. Webber
Lunchtime Supervisors
Mr S. Sheridan Site Manager

 

 

Request a prospectus form Download a waiting list form

For more information on Lyonsdown School contact us on
020 8449 0225 or enquiries@lyonsdownschool.co.uk